Privacy

1. Introduction 

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal data or personally identifiable information, being information which relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Data”) about the users of and visitors to our website. We respect the rights of such users and visitors and the obligations imposed by applicable law and are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (together with Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as implemented in UK and other applicable law, the “Data Protection Acts”) and Statutory Instrument 336 of 2011 - European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. The following Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. 

We do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older. 

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or update our Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications, alterations, and updates shall be effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of this website following the posting of a modified, altered, or updated Privacy Policy will mean you accept those modifications, alterations or updates. 

2. Data Controller, Data Controller’s Representative, Data Protection Officer 

  1. The Data Controller controlling the means of processing of your personal data and the purposes of such processing is: 

We Go Together 

Office address: 35 Colenso Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EA

Tel: 07976 252 130 

Email: doug@wegotogether.net

  1.     ii.We do not transfer personal data to outside the EU nor to third parties.

  1.     iii.Our data protection officer can be contacted as follows: 

Tel: 07976 252 130 and ask for the DPO. 

 

3. Purpose of the Processing and the Legal Basis for the Processing

We gather two types of information in the provision of services to you: 

i. Personal Data: 

We collect information from you when you register with us or fill out a form.  

When registering with us or sending emails, request newsletters /blogs or provide or request feedback, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address and/or telephone number information as appropriate. This information will only be used by us in accordance with the terms herein, to enable us to contact you and discuss what services we can provide to you.  

When you contract with us in respect of the services which we offer, you will be asked clearly to tick consent to our processing of necessary categories of Personal Data, for each contractually agreed purpose we are to provide. This will enable you to participate in features of the service and notify you about changes to the service.   

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. If you do not provide us with the required Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with the service you requested. 

ii. Non-Personal Data: 

We may collect information about your visit to and use of this site, including sales data, traffic data and related site information. This information helps us to evaluate and improve our site and service. As Non-Personal Data does not personally identify you, we may use it for any purpose. 

4. Categories of Personal Data 

We may ask you for the following categories of personal data: 

  • Age 

  • Home address 

  • Email address 

  • Philosophical or religious beliefs 

  • Photo 

  • Mobile phone number 

 

5. What We Use Your Personal Data For 

We shall ask for your consent to collect information from you which may be used to: 

 

  • Personalize your experience 

  • Improve our website and make the website easier for you to use 

  • Improve our service 

  • Process and administer your Personal Data and process client contacts, fulfil your requests, and/or to provide other information you                    requested. We do not provide the service on behalf of any third party. 

  • Send periodic emails 

  • Notify you about important news or blogs concerning our service, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information; 

  • Match Personal Data with other clients’ data. Also, we may keep track of what portions of the website users are visiting and other user statistics, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our website. This is all done in order to describe our viewers and services for other lawful purposes. 

  • Promote our services on our website and third party partners’ (synagogues’) websites; 

  • Provide you with information about services that you request from us or, where you have consented to be contacted, for such purposes  which we feel may interest you; 

  • To obtain your feedback; 

  • To permit applications for employment with us and related activities to such applications; 

  • Create statistical reporting regarding our web activities; 

  • To allow you to use interactive features on our website or applications in due course; 

  • Retain a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email); 

  • Protect the security and integrity of the website; 

  • Prevent and detect fraud or other prohibited or illegal activity. 

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Your information helps us to respond more effectively to your requests and support your needs.  Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

6. Your Rights in respect of your Personal Data: 

You have various rights in respect of your personal data which can be summarised as follows: 

  1. The right to be informed. Where we intend to collect your personal data, you have a right to consent or object to such collection for the     intended purposes. In respect of each intended purpose you will be asked to tick box to indicate your consent to each intended purpose     for processing of your personal data. 

  2. The right of access. You may request to receive a copy of any Personal Data held by us, which personally identifies you. We may charge     an administration fee to cover the cost of carrying out your request. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information     about your request. 

  3. The right to rectification. We will correct or erase inaccuracies in the information we hold about you when we learn of the inaccuracy. 

  4. The right to erasure. Personal Data may be erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the information. 

  5. The right to restrict processing; 

  6. The right to data portability;

  7. The right to object; 

  8.  Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We do not carry out any automated decision making. 

Please contact us in writing with any requests and provide verification that you are whom you say that you are. 

You may withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed at any time (by emailing or telephoning us). However, if you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide you with the service you requested. 

 

7. The Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority 

If you have a reason to complain about how your personal data has been controlled and processed by us, please in the first instance contact us and we shall endeavour to resolve your queries promptly. If you remain unsatisfied, you may lodge a complaint with: 

Office of the Information Commissioner 

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF  

Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 

Fax: 01625 524 510         

Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

Please copy any such communication to us so that we can work to resolve any outstanding issues promptly.  

 

8. Disclosure of Personal Data 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested. 

We may disclose your Personal Data within the We Go Together group to employees and volunteers, to your synagogue, and to such other third parties as may reasonably be required in connection with the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy, such as operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Our personnel shall have direct access to your Personal Data and the service shall be provided to you by us, under our control and at our instruction. They shall be trained for compliance purposes. We reserve the right to disclose any and all pertinent information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.  

The disclosures of your Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy shall not involve the transfer, storage or processing of your Personal Data outside of the UK/EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We may also disclose Personal Data in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service, or may be causing injury to or interference with any of our rights or property, other users, or anyone else. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our services.  

9. Retention Period  

We shall retain and store your Personal Data securely and for as long as necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you and provide to you our promised service. We shall then only retain Personal Data for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations under relevant law. 

  

10. Cookies 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies make websurfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our website when you return to the website. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you will find that most major websites use them. 

 

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

Please see our Cookie Policy For More Detail 

 

11. Terms of Service 

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at 

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.  

13. Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us. 

  • Facebook - Grey Circle

We Go Together Limited is a Limited Liability Company registered in England and Wales under company number 11336492. Its registered office is at Clive House, 2 Old Brewery Mews, Hampstead, London NW3 1PZ

We Go Together cannot be held accountable for the halachic background of individuals and recommends that, if required, you take advice from your religious authority